UCSC Blum Collaborative Solutions for Poverty awards: recipients announced

June 08, 2015

The Blum Center for Poverty, Social Enterprise, and Participatory Governance is pleased to announce the recipients of the UCSC Blum Collaborative Solutions for Poverty awards.

The Blum Center invited UCSC students and faculty to submit a proposal of a design or technology based solution than can be applied to real world poverty related problems in related areas such as financial inclusion, energy, water, health, and services. Successful concepts are those focused on community based research by using the knowledge of poverty alleviation, development, and the social sciences.

Presentations of these summer 2015 research projects will be given at a public event in fall 2015.  The next round of funding will happen at the end of Winter quarter 2016.

Collaborative Solutions for Poverty Competition, Faculty Recipients:

Flora Lu (Environmental Studies):

“A Community Garden Green Kitchen: Diversifying Family Income Sources in Watsonville”

Miriam Greenberg and Steve McKay (Sociology):

“Give Me Shelter: Experiencing the Housing Crisis in Santa Cruz County”

Annapurna Pandey (Anthropology):

“Dry Toilet: A solution to sanitation crisis In India”

UCSC Blum Scholar Grant Program recipients (includes both undergraduate and graduate students):

Blum Scholar grants are offered to highly motivated students enrolled and in good standing at UC Santa Cruz. Funds can be used to pursue community-based research either domestically or abroad on poverty, social enterprise, and participatory governance.  Students awarded will assist in the development of the certificate program and demographic study commencing in Fall 2015.

Adriana Murguia (UG, Oakes College):

“Sowing our Seeds: traditional and mitigation seed saving strategies in San Ramon Nicaragua”

Daniel Rudin (Graduate, Film & Digital Media):

“Labor Rights are Human Rights: Alleviating poverty through documentary and contract enforcement”

Erin McElroy (Graduate, Feminist Studies)

“Narratives of Displacement Oral History Project: Narratives of Displacement”

Israel Dawson (Graduate, Film and Digital Media):

“Nowhere to Go”

Jasmin Aleman (Undergraduate, Merrill College):

“The Price for Fighting for Your Country: homeless veterans in the Santa Cruz County”

Jeffrey Jenkins (Graduate, Environmental Studies):

“Rare earth at Bear Lodge: Assessing community perspectives on economic development and access to multiple use lands through the participatory governance process of the environmental impact statement”

Jessica Crosby (Undergraduate, College Nine):

“Computer Workshops and Website Management for the Kenneth Gardens Community in Umbilo South Africa”

Joor Baruah(Graduate, M.A. in Social Documentation, Film + Digital Media):

“Adi | At the Confluence”

Kristine Lawson (Graduate, Anthropology):

“ACOUSTIC INTERACTIONS: Emerging sounds of dissent in İstanbul‘s Yedikule bostans”

Ryan Shook (Undergraduate, Kresge College):

“The E-Waste Team”

Victoria Pozos Bernal (Undergraduate, College 8):

“Field Study with PASO Internacional”

Yesenia Torres, Monica Gutierrez, Amelia Curry, and Joanna Cortez  (Undergraduate, Everett Program):

“Youth Empowerment Institute 2015”